Quick Links

Quick Links

Waverley Preparatory School and Day Nursery

Rated 'Excellent' in our ISI inspection

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Guy Shore

Assistant Head / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Boys Games and Prefect Subject Leader

Mr Henry Mitchell

Nursery Manager

Ms Fiona Brown

Bursar

Mrs Carole Barke 

Head of Marketing, Admission and Communication

Mrs Helen Jenkins

Teaching Staff (Prep School)

Year 6 Teacher / Deputy Head of Teaching & Learning / English & Music Subject Leader / Co-Curriculum Coordinator

Mrs Pippa Eden

Year 5 Teacher / Maths Subject Leader

Mrs Phillippa Hatton-Evans

Year 4 Teacher / Art & DT, RE & PSHCE Subject Leader 

Mrs Jane Mayes

Year 3 Teacher / Science, Girls Games Subject Leader

Mrs Gillian Oteng-Amankwah

Year 2 Teacher / Maths, Assessment & History Subject Leader 

Mrs Helen Osmond

Year 1 Teacher / Geography Subject Leader

Miss Louise Bell

Reception Teacher / EYFS Subject Leader

Ms Hayley Fuller

Well-Being Officers

Mrs Jayne Mayes and Mrs Philly Hatton-Evans

Senior Support / Learning Success Leader

Mrs Libby Shore 

French Subject Leader

Mrs Tracey Lightstone

Heads of Houses (Prep School)

Head of Jupiter

Mrs Phillippa Hatton-Evans

Head of Neptune

Mrs Helen Osmond

Head of Mercury

Mrs Jane Mayes

Teaching Support Staff (Prep School)

Teaching Assistant Year 6

Mrs Angela Bell

Teaching Assistant Year 5/Extended Hours Deputy

Miss Caroline Billen

Teaching Assistant Year 4

Mrs Kim Moore

Teaching Assistant Year 3

Mr Chris Barlow

Teaching Assistant Year 2

Mrs Nicola Jones

Teaching Assistant Year 1

Mrs Debbie Cann

Teaching Assistant Reception

Mrs Roobee Mootyen

Extended Hours Manager  

Mr Alex Kear-Hill

Forest School Leader and Caretaker

Mr Tony Mayes 

Administration Staff

Administration and Finance

Mrs April Herridge-Read

Administration and HR

Miss Caitlin McIntyre-Jones

Marketing

Miss Helen Owens

Caretaker/Maintenance/Grounds

Grounds and Maintenance

Mr Tony Mayes

Mr Rob Eames

Bank Supply Staff

Cover Teacher

Mrs Alison Serjeant

Nursery and Extended Hours Cover Teacher

Mrs Pauline Pither

Extended Hours and LSA Cover Teacher

Mrs Sue Keogh

Peripatetic Teaching Staff

Speech & Drama

Mrs Elaine Adams

Piano & Flute

Mr Richard Swan

Piano Teacher

Mrs Caroline Dally

Guitar 

Mr Parminder Grewal

Brass

Mr Kevin Ransom

Catering Team - Connect Catering (External Contractors)

Head Chef / Kitchen Manager

Miss Joanne Tapping

Kitchen Chef

Mrs Shelley Hedley

Catering Assistant 

Miss Sharon Bushnell

Catering Assistant

Mrs Stephanie Rackley

Catering Assistant

Miss Patricia Stanley